Is Godiva Chocolatier Milk Chocolate Truffle Gems Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
milk
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, MILK, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, HEAVY CREAM, SUGAR. UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS [ANTIOXIDANTS].

Check Godiva Chocolatier Milk Chocolate Truffle Gems against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Godiva Chocolatier Milk Chocolate Truffle Gems is available at 2 retailers

United SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Snacking