Is Godiva Dark Chocolate, Assortment, G Cubes Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • butter oil
  • heavy cream
  • milk powder
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
butter oil
heavy cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Butter (Unsalted), Xylitol, Sorbitol, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milk Powder, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel), Heavy Cream, Glycerin, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Butter Oil (Milk), Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Breakfast Cocoa, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Water, Natural Flavor, Strawberries, Natural Flavor (Soy), Corn Starch, Invertase, Salt, Vanilla Powder.

Check Godiva Dark Chocolate, Assortment, G Cubes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Cube

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitterRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping
Dairy Free? Godiva Dark Chocolate, Assortment, G Cubes | Spoonful