Is Godiva Dark Chocolate, Assortment, G Cubes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • milk powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • natural flavor
  • butter oil
  • glycerin
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +2 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

heavy cream
milk
milk powder

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Butter (Unsalted), Xylitol, Sorbitol, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milk Powder, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel), Heavy Cream, Glycerin, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Butter Oil (Milk), Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Breakfast Cocoa, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Water, Natural Flavor, Strawberries, Natural Flavor (Soy), Corn Starch, Invertase, Salt, Vanilla Powder.

Check Godiva Dark Chocolate, Assortment, G Cubes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Cube

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitterRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping
Vegan? Godiva Dark Chocolate, Assortment, G Cubes | Spoonful