Is Godiva Dark Chocolate, Assortment, G Cubes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Butter (Unsalted), Xylitol, Sorbitol, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milk Powder, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel), Heavy Cream, Glycerin, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Butter Oil (Milk), Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Breakfast Cocoa, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Water, Natural Flavor, Strawberries, Natural Flavor (Soy), Corn Starch, Invertase, Salt, Vanilla Powder.

Check Godiva Dark Chocolate, Assortment, G Cubes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Cube

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitterRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping
Soy Free? Godiva Dark Chocolate, Assortment, G Cubes | Spoonful