Is Godiva Dark Chocolate, Solid Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Godiva Dark Chocolate Solid is a chocolate bar made of good quality ingredients. Reviewers say it's great for celebrating special occasions, excellent even in a small bite, and good for giving as gifts. It is a thoughtful and delicious choice for chocolate lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavor.

Check Godiva Dark Chocolate, Solid against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Godiva Dark Chocolate, Solid is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweetRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingGarnishing