Is Godiva Instant Pudding Mix Chocolate Pudding Box - 3.7 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, salt, artificial color, mono-, diglycerides
  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor

contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor, salt, artificial color, mono-, diglycerides

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Sodium Phosphate and Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (for Thickening), Contains Less than 2% of Natural and Artificial Flavor, Salt, Artificial Color, Mono- and Diglycerides (Prevents Foaming), Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1.

Check Godiva Instant Pudding Mix Chocolate Pudding Box - 3.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Godiva Instant Pudding Mix Chocolate Pudding Box - 3.7 Oz is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BRalphsSafewayVitacostTargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleWegmans

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping