Is Godiva Masterpieces Milk Chocolate Caramel Lion Assortment Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • butter
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Caramel Filling, Glucose Syrup, Cream, Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin), Vanilla Extract)

Check Godiva Masterpieces Milk Chocolate Caramel Lion Assortment against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Godiva Masterpieces Milk Chocolate Caramel Lion Assortment is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go