Is Godiva Masterpieces Milk Chocolate Hazelnut Oyster Assortment Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter oil
- milk
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
- natural vanilla flavouring
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Praline Filling, Sugar, Hazelnuts , Whole Milk Powder, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Palm, Palm Kernel), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Butter Oil, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring)
Check Godiva Masterpieces Milk Chocolate Hazelnut Oyster Assortment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Godiva Masterpieces Milk Chocolate Hazelnut Oyster Assortment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Godiva Masterpieces Milk Chocolate Hazelnut Oyster Assortment is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


