Is GODIVA, MILK CHOCOLATE BAR, SALTED CARAMEL, SALTED CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavor), Caramel Crunch (Sugar, Lactose, Skim Milk, Butter, Salt, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier))

Check GODIVA, MILK CHOCOLATE BAR, SALTED CARAMEL, SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GODIVA, MILK CHOCOLATE BAR, SALTED CARAMEL, SALTED CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go