Is Godiva Pecan Caramel Cluster Vanilla Ice Cream With Caramel Swirl, Chocolatey Caramel Cups, and Crunchy Praline Pecan Pieces, Pecan Caramel Cluster Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • heavy cream
  • whole milk
  • skim dry milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • unsalted butter
  • skim milk
  • +2 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CARAMEL SWIRL (SKIM MILK, SUGAR, UNSALTED BUTTER, AGAR AGAR, BAKING SODA, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)), CARAMEL CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (WHOLE MILK, SUGAR), SKIM DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDVER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SKIM MILK, PRALINE PECANS (PECANS, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), SEA SALT), EGG YOLKS, STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, TARA GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Godiva Pecan Caramel Cluster Vanilla Ice Cream With Caramel Swirl, Chocolatey Caramel Cups, and Crunchy Praline Pecan Pieces, Pecan Caramel Cluster against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanillaNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go