Is Godiva Signature 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Mini Bars Vegan?

Description
Godiva Signature 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Mini Bars are gourmet chocolate made by Godiva. These mini bars are crafted with the finest ingredients, resulting in a luxuriously smooth finish. The decadent dark chocolate offers a cacao note, enhancing the overall taste. These mini bars are designed to be enjoyed anywhere and anytime. Many people consider this their favorite chocolate, praising its high quality.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- butter oil
- unsweetened chocolate
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Godiva Signature 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Mini Bars are gourmet chocolate made by Godiva. These mini bars are crafted with the finest ingredients, resulting in a luxuriously smooth finish. The decadent dark chocolate offers a cacao note, enhancing the overall taste. These mini bars are designed to be enjoyed anywhere and anytime. Many people consider this their favorite chocolate, praising its high quality.
Ingredients
Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Butter Oil.
Check Godiva Signature 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Mini Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Godiva Signature 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Mini Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Godiva Signature 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Mini Bars is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


