Is Godiva Signature 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Mini Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter oil

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Godiva Signature 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Mini Bars are gourmet chocolate made by Godiva. These mini bars are crafted with the finest ingredients, resulting in a luxuriously smooth finish. The decadent dark chocolate offers a cacao note, enhancing the overall taste. These mini bars are designed to be enjoyed anywhere and anytime. Many people consider this their favorite chocolate, praising its high quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Butter Oil.

Check Godiva Signature 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Mini Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Godiva Signature 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Mini Bars is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTarget

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping