Is Godiva Signature Roasted Almond Dark Chocolate Mini Bars Vegan?

Description
Deep, slightly bitter confection with pronounced roasted nuttiness, offering a firm snap and smooth melt. Individually sized mini bars are commonly used for quick snacks, after-dinner treats, party platters, or small gifts. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and texture, convenient packaging and portioning, and occasional comments about higher price and availability.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- butter oil
- unsweetened chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep, slightly bitter confection with pronounced roasted nuttiness, offering a firm snap and smooth melt. Individually sized mini bars are commonly used for quick snacks, after-dinner treats, party platters, or small gifts. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and texture, convenient packaging and portioning, and occasional comments about higher price and availability.
Ingredients
Unsweetened chocolate, sugar, almonds, cocoa butter, cocoa powder, emulsifier (soy lecithin), salt, butter oil (milk). May contain other tree nuts and wheat.
Check Godiva Signature Roasted Almond Dark Chocolate Mini Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Godiva Signature Roasted Almond Dark Chocolate Mini Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Where to buy
Godiva Signature Roasted Almond Dark Chocolate Mini Bars is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


