Is Goetzes Caramel Creams Original - 12 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • modified whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy outer shells encase a sweet, creamy center, offering a balanced contrast between the outer chew and smooth interior. Often enjoyed as an everyday snack, in candy dishes, or shared at gatherings, reviewers commonly note consistent texture, nostalgic flavor, and suitability for movie nights and holiday gifting or parties.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Highly Refined Coconut Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Modified Whey, Skim Milk, Cream, Mono & Diglycerides, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin

Check Goetzes Caramel Creams Original - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Goetzes Caramel Creams Original - 12 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go