Is Goetze's Original Cow Tales® Bars Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • dextrose

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Highly Refined Coconut Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Modified Whey, Skim Milk, Cream, Mono & Diglycerides, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin.

Check Goetze's Original Cow Tales® Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Goetze's Original Cow Tales® Bars is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go