Is GoGo squeeZ Active Fruit Blend with Electrolytes, Strawberry Pineapple Orange, 3.9 oz/10ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin a

vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apples, Strawberry Puree, Pineapple Puree, Orange Puree, Blackcurrant Puree, Electrolyte and Antioxidant Blend (Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Citrate, Beta Carotene (Vitamin A), Magnesium Oxide, Di-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)), Lemon Juice Concentrate

Check GoGo squeeZ Active Fruit Blend with Electrolytes, Strawberry Pineapple Orange, 3.9 oz/10ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

GoGo squeeZ Active Fruit Blend with Electrolytes, Strawberry Pineapple Orange, 3.9 oz/10ct is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Fruit · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go