Is Gogo Squeez, Applesauce Gogo Variety Organic, 3.2 Ounce, 12 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Apple, Organic Apple Puree Concentrate, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Apple, Organic Banana, Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Organic Strawberry, Organic Blackcurrant, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate

Check Gogo Squeez, Applesauce Gogo Variety Organic, 3.2 Ounce, 12 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gogo Squeez, Applesauce Gogo Variety Organic, 3.2 Ounce, 12 Pack is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRiteThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast