Is Goikoa Duroc Chorizo Ring Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with 155g of raw pork per 100g of finished product
  • sodium nitrite and natural pork casing
  • pork
  • dextrose

made with 155g of raw pork per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium nitrite and natural pork casing
pork
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (duroc 50%), Smoked Paprika, Salt, Garlic, Dextrose, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite And Natural Pork Casing. Made With 155g Of Raw Pork Per 100g Of Finished Product.

Check Goikoa Duroc Chorizo Ring against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking