Is Goikoa Duroc Chorizo Ring Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • made with 155g of raw pork per 100g of finished product
  • sodium nitrite and natural pork casing
  • pork
  • dextrose

made with 155g of raw pork per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium nitrite and natural pork casing
pork
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (duroc 50%), Smoked Paprika, Salt, Garlic, Dextrose, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite And Natural Pork Casing. Made With 155g Of Raw Pork Per 100g Of Finished Product.

Check Goikoa Duroc Chorizo Ring against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking