Is Gold Bond Medicated Original Strength Baby Powder 10 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearate
  • tricalcium phosphate

stearate

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Menthol (0.15 %). Purpose: Anti-Itch. Inactive Ingredients: Zea Mays (Corn) Starch, Zinc Oxide, Acacia Senegal Gum, Silica, Tricalcium Phosphate, Eucalyptol, Methyl Salicylate, Salicylic Acid, Zinc, Stearate, Thymol

Check Gold Bond Medicated Original Strength Baby Powder 10 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gold Bond Medicated Original Strength Baby Powder 10 oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Personal Care