Is Gold Bond Medicated Original Strength Baby Powder 10 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- stearate
- tricalcium phosphate
stearate
Dietitian noteStearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animals or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Menthol (0.15 %). Purpose: Anti-Itch. Inactive Ingredients: Zea Mays (Corn) Starch, Zinc Oxide, Acacia Senegal Gum, Silica, Tricalcium Phosphate, Eucalyptol, Methyl Salicylate, Salicylic Acid, Zinc, Stearate, Thymol
Check Gold Bond Medicated Original Strength Baby Powder 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gold Bond Medicated Original Strength Baby Powder 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOLD-BEARS GUMMI CANDY, ORIGINAL
COFFEE MATE The Original Powder Coffee Creamer 16 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
The Original PB2 Peanut Powder With Cocoa
Baby Bottle Pop Original Candy Lollipops with Dipping Powder, Assorted Flavors, 1.1 oz
COFFEE MATE The Original Powder Coffee Creamer 35.3 Oz. Canister | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Where to buy
Gold Bond Medicated Original Strength Baby Powder 10 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


