Is GOLD-BEARS GUMMI CANDY, ORIGINAL Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

artificial and natural flavors
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Goldbears gummi candy original is an original HARIBO product loved by kids and adults alike. With its five fruity flavors of Lemon, Orange, Pineapple, Raspberry, and Strawberry, it offers a delicious taste experience. Each serving contains 100 calories, making it a guilt-free treat. Goldbears is not only great for sharing snacks, but it can also be used to decorate and top desserts, adding a fun and colorful touch. Overall, Goldbears gummi candy original is a beloved candy that brings joy to people of all ages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, STARCH, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX COATING, ARTIFICIAL COLORS: YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1.

Check GOLD-BEARS GUMMI CANDY, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

GOLD-BEARS GUMMI CANDY, ORIGINAL is available at 5 retailers

AmazonKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? GOLD-BEARS GUMMI CANDY, ORIGINAL | Spoonful