Is GOLD-BEARS GUMMI CANDY, ORIGINAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax coating
  • gelatin
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • dextrose

beeswax coating

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin
artificial and natural flavors
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Goldbears gummi candy original is an original HARIBO product loved by kids and adults alike. With its five fruity flavors of Lemon, Orange, Pineapple, Raspberry, and Strawberry, it offers a delicious taste experience. Each serving contains 100 calories, making it a guilt-free treat. Goldbears is not only great for sharing snacks, but it can also be used to decorate and top desserts, adding a fun and colorful touch. Overall, Goldbears gummi candy original is a beloved candy that brings joy to people of all ages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, STARCH, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL, CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX COATING, ARTIFICIAL COLORS: YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1.

Check GOLD-BEARS GUMMI CANDY, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GOLD-BEARS GUMMI CANDY, ORIGINAL is available at 5 retailers

AmazonKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go