Is Gold Bond Ultimate Men's Essential Everyday Moisture Hydrating Fresh Scent Lotion 14.5 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- silk amino acids
- butylene glycol
- diazolidinyl urea
- cetyl alcohol
- propylene glycol
- +6 more
silk amino acids
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Hydroxyethyl Urea, Dimethicone, Glycerin, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Stearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Steareth-21, Cetearyl Alcohol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Niacinamide, Panthenol, Jojoba Esters, Cocodimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Rice Protein, Silk Amino Acids, Palmitoyl Hexapeptide-12, Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters, Ceramide 2, Distearyldimonium Chloride, Stearmidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Methyl Gluceth-20, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Propylene Glycol, Cetyl Alcohol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Cetearyl Alcohol, Methylparaben, Potassium Hydroxide, Propylparaben C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Tribehenin, Butylene Glycol, PEH-10 Phytosterol, EDTA, Fragrance (309-110).
Check Gold Bond Ultimate Men's Essential Everyday Moisture Hydrating Fresh Scent Lotion 14.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gold Bond Ultimate Men's Essential Everyday Moisture Hydrating Fresh Scent Lotion 14.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Gold Bond Ultimate Men's Essential Everyday Moisture Hydrating Fresh Scent Lotion 14.5 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


