Is Gold Bond Ultimate Men's Essential Everyday Moisture Hydrating Fresh Scent Lotion 14.5 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • silk amino acids
  • butylene glycol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • propylene glycol
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • +3 more

silk amino acids

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hydroxyethyl Urea, Dimethicone, Glycerin, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Stearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Steareth-21, Cetearyl Alcohol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Niacinamide, Panthenol, Jojoba Esters, Cocodimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Rice Protein, Silk Amino Acids, Palmitoyl Hexapeptide-12, Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters, Ceramide 2, Distearyldimonium Chloride, Stearmidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Methyl Gluceth-20, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Propylene Glycol, Cetyl Alcohol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Cetearyl Alcohol, Methylparaben, Potassium Hydroxide, Propylparaben C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Tribehenin, Butylene Glycol, PEH-10 Phytosterol, EDTA, Fragrance (309-110).

Check Gold Bond Ultimate Men's Essential Everyday Moisture Hydrating Fresh Scent Lotion 14.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gold Bond Ultimate Men's Essential Everyday Moisture Hydrating Fresh Scent Lotion 14.5 oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky