Is Gold Bond Ultimate Men's Essential Everyday Moisture Hydrating Fresh Scent Lotion 14.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • silk amino acids
  • butylene glycol
  • diazolidinyl urea
  • cetyl alcohol
  • propylene glycol
  • +6 more

silk amino acids

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hydroxyethyl Urea, Dimethicone, Glycerin, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Stearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Steareth-21, Cetearyl Alcohol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Niacinamide, Panthenol, Jojoba Esters, Cocodimonium Hydroxypropyl Hydrolyzed Rice Protein, Silk Amino Acids, Palmitoyl Hexapeptide-12, Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters, Ceramide 2, Distearyldimonium Chloride, Stearmidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Methyl Gluceth-20, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Propylene Glycol, Cetyl Alcohol, Diazolidinyl Urea, Cetearyl Alcohol, Methylparaben, Potassium Hydroxide, Propylparaben C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Tribehenin, Butylene Glycol, PEH-10 Phytosterol, EDTA, Fragrance (309-110).

Check Gold Bond Ultimate Men's Essential Everyday Moisture Hydrating Fresh Scent Lotion 14.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gold Bond Ultimate Men's Essential Everyday Moisture Hydrating Fresh Scent Lotion 14.5 oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky