Is GOLD CAKE WITH YELLOW ICING, GOLD WITH YELLOW ICING Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- shellac
- nonfat milk
- egg whites
- eggs
- xanthan gum
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- propylene glycol monoand diesters of fatty acids
- polysorbate 80
- +3 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, EGGS, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), BLUE 1, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOAND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, WHITE SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE [SHELLAC]), XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, YELLOW SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE [SHELLAC], YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE).
Check GOLD CAKE WITH YELLOW ICING, GOLD WITH YELLOW ICING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOLD CAKE WITH YELLOW ICING, GOLD WITH YELLOW ICING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Snack · Piece


