Is GOLD CAKE WITH YELLOW ICING, GOLD WITH YELLOW ICING Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- propylene glycol monoand diesters of fatty acids
- polysorbate 80
- monocalcium phosphate
- +2 more
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, EGGS, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), BLUE 1, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, EGG WHITES, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT MILK, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOAND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITOL, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, WHITE SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE [SHELLAC]), XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, YELLOW SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE [SHELLAC], YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE).
Check GOLD CAKE WITH YELLOW ICING, GOLD WITH YELLOW ICING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOLD CAKE WITH YELLOW ICING, GOLD WITH YELLOW ICING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Snack · Piece


