Is gold devil's food Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides salt cellulose gum guar gum soy lecithin artificial flavour citric acid
  • modified corn starch propylene glycol mono
  • diglycerides
  • propyl - ene glycol monoesters
  • +2 more

diglycerides salt cellulose gum guar gum soy lecithin artificial flavour citric acid

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugars (sugar, dextrose) enriched bleached flour (bleached wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid) • cocoa (processed with alkali). vegetable shortening ([contains one or more of the following: palm oil and/or soybean oil], propyl - ene glycol monoesters, mono and diglycerides, soy lecithin) leavening (baking soda, monocal - cium phosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate) modified corn starch propylene glycol mono - and diesters mono and diglycerides • salt • cellulose gum guar gum soy lecithin artificial flavour citric acid. contains: wheat • soy.

Check gold devil's food against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking