Is gold devil's food Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides salt cellulose gum guar gum soy lecithin artificial flavour citric acid
- modified corn starch propylene glycol mono
- diglycerides
- propyl - ene glycol monoesters
- +2 more
diglycerides salt cellulose gum guar gum soy lecithin artificial flavour citric acid
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugars (sugar, dextrose) enriched bleached flour (bleached wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid) • cocoa (processed with alkali). vegetable shortening ([contains one or more of the following: palm oil and/or soybean oil], propyl - ene glycol monoesters, mono and diglycerides, soy lecithin) leavening (baking soda, monocal - cium phosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate) modified corn starch propylene glycol mono - and diesters mono and diglycerides • salt • cellulose gum guar gum soy lecithin artificial flavour citric acid. contains: wheat • soy.
Check gold devil's food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open gold devil's food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
About this product
Grain · Powder


