Is GOLD EMBLEM, BAKED RICE CRISPS, SEA SALT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean tocopherols
  • fermented soy sauce
  • defatted soybean meal
  • soy sauce powder

soybean tocopherols

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE RICE FLOUR, RICE BRAN OIL, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SEA SALT, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE POWDER (FERMENTED SOY SAUCE [DEFATTED SOYBEAN MEAL], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CARAMEL) AND SOYBEAN TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check GOLD EMBLEM, BAKED RICE CRISPS, SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go