Is GOLD EMBLEM, MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE EGGS, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry whole milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING), CHEESECAKE FLAVORED FILLING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT [PALM, SHEA NUT], DRY WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS MILK]), STRAWBERRY FILLING (SUGAR, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP FROM WHEAT, STRAWBERRY PUREE, SORBITOL SYRUP [HUMECTANT], CITRIC ACID [ACIDITY REGULATOR], SODIUM CITRATES [ACIDITY REGULATOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, BLACK CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE).

Check GOLD EMBLEM, MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE EGGS, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go