Is Gold Emblem Party Crunch Cheddar Cheese Caramel Popcorn, Cheese Crackers, Pretzel Twists & Honey Roasted Sesame Sticks Trial Mix, Party Crunch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese seasoning
  • pasteurized cream
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese crackers
  • honey coating
  • dehydrated cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid powder
  • dehydrated butter
  • natural flavors
  • enzyme
  • +13 more

cheddar cheese seasoning

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+21 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE CARAMEL POPCORN (BROWN SUGAR, POPCORN, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE SEASONING [WHEY, DEHYDRATED CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF COLOR (ANNATTO EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), NONFAT DRY MILK, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE], BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT], SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA), CHEESE CRACKERS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, PAPRIKA, LEAVENING [YEAST, BAKING SODA], COLOR [PAPRIKA EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT], ENZYMES), PRETZEL TWISTS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OR RICE OIL, CORN SYRUP, MALT SYRUP AND YEAST), HONEY ROAST SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, IRON (REDUCED IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, HONEY COATING [SUCROSE, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY], BULGUR WHEAT, TACK BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUMJ, SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]).

Check Gold Emblem Party Crunch Cheddar Cheese Caramel Popcorn, Cheese Crackers, Pretzel Twists & Honey Roasted Sesame Sticks Trial Mix, Party Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go