Is Gold Emblem Party Crunch Cheddar Cheese Caramel Popcorn, Cheese Crackers, Pretzel Twists & Honey Roasted Sesame Sticks Trial Mix, Party Crunch Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid powder
  • natural flavors
  • enzyme
  • sucrose
  • +2 more

lactic acid powder

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE CARAMEL POPCORN (BROWN SUGAR, POPCORN, CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE SEASONING [WHEY, DEHYDRATED CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF COLOR (ANNATTO EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), NONFAT DRY MILK, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID POWDER, SODIUM CASEINATE], BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT], SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA), CHEESE CRACKERS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR)], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, PAPRIKA, LEAVENING [YEAST, BAKING SODA], COLOR [PAPRIKA EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT], ENZYMES), PRETZEL TWISTS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OR RICE OIL, CORN SYRUP, MALT SYRUP AND YEAST), HONEY ROAST SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, IRON (REDUCED IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, HONEY COATING [SUCROSE, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY], BULGUR WHEAT, TACK BLEND (MALTODEXTRIN, XANTHAN GUMJ, SALT, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]).

Check Gold Emblem Party Crunch Cheddar Cheese Caramel Popcorn, Cheese Crackers, Pretzel Twists & Honey Roasted Sesame Sticks Trial Mix, Party Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go