Is GOLD EMBLEM, SELECT, GOURMET EUROPEAN DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, LAVA CAKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder from milk
- whole milk powder
- milk fat
- skimmed milk powder
whey powder from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT FONDANT (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER), SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, SHEA, SOY, RAPE, SUNFLOWER, COCONUT), INVERT SUGAR (SUGAR, STARCH SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, WATER), COCOA MASS, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SORBITOL SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE, WHEY POWDER FROM MILK, INVERTASE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CITRIC ACID (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check GOLD EMBLEM, SELECT, GOURMET EUROPEAN DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, LAVA CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOLD EMBLEM, SELECT, GOURMET EUROPEAN DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, LAVA CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lindt Lindor Truffles Dark Chocolate - 5.1 Oz
Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins
DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE PERFECTLY MOIST CAKE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE
CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH DARK CHOCOLATEY TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE
Lindt Lindor Extra Dark 70% Cocoa Chocolate Truffles, Extra Dark
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


