Is GOLD EMBLEM, SELECT, GOURMET EUROPEAN DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, LAVA CAKE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder from milk
- whole milk powder
- milk fat
- skimmed milk powder
whey powder from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT FONDANT (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WATER), SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, SHEA, SOY, RAPE, SUNFLOWER, COCONUT), INVERT SUGAR (SUGAR, STARCH SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, WATER), COCOA MASS, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SORBITOL SYRUP, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, FAT REDUCED COCOA POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE, WHEY POWDER FROM MILK, INVERTASE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CITRIC ACID (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check GOLD EMBLEM, SELECT, GOURMET EUROPEAN DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, LAVA CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOLD EMBLEM, SELECT, GOURMET EUROPEAN DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, LAVA CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Lindt Lindor Truffles Dark Chocolate - 5.1 Oz
Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins
DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE PERFECTLY MOIST CAKE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE
CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH DARK CHOCOLATEY TRUFFLES, CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE
Lindt Lindor Extra Dark 70% Cocoa Chocolate Truffles, Extra Dark
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


