Is GOLD EMBLEM, SELECT, GOURMET EUROPEAN MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, SHEA, SOY, RAPE, SUNFLOWER, COCONUT), WHOLE MILK, POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), GLUCOSE, FRUCTOSE SYRUP FROM WHEAT, STRAWBERRY PUREE, SORBITOL SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR ADDED (FD&C RED #40).

Check GOLD EMBLEM, SELECT, GOURMET EUROPEAN MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go