Is GOLD EMBLEM, TRUFFLES, PEPPERMINT, PEPPERMINT Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA EXTRACT), PEPPERMINT CREAM (SUGAR, WATER, GLUCOSE, SODIUM METABISULPHITE, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], PEPPERMINT OIL, INVERT SUGAR, COLORS [YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE]).
Check GOLD EMBLEM, TRUFFLES, PEPPERMINT, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOLD EMBLEM, TRUFFLES, PEPPERMINT, PEPPERMINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
Rold Gold Classic Tiny Twist Pretzels, 16 Ounce Bag (Pack of 6)
Alexia Yukon Gold Fries Organic Julienne With Sea Salt - 15 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


