Is Gold Medal Bleached Enriched Presifted All Purpose Flour - 5 Lb Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Gold Medal Bleached Enriched Presifted All Purpose Flour 5 lb is a versatile and reliable product that has been trusted for 135 years. It is made with all-purpose flour, ensuring its suitability for various baking needs. The flour is enriched, providing additional nutrients. Furthermore, it is bleached and presifted, guaranteeing a smooth and consistent texture. While there is no specific information about what people say about this particular product, its longstanding success in the baking industry speaks for itself.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin (A B Vitamin), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (A B Vitamin)

Check Gold Medal Bleached Enriched Presifted All Purpose Flour - 5 Lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gold Medal Bleached Enriched Presifted All Purpose Flour - 5 Lb is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep