Is Gold Medal Chocolate Fudge Ready To Serve Icing 2 Case 11 Pound Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • monoglycerides

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2 % OR LESS OF: SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (MILK), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED.

Check Gold Medal Chocolate Fudge Ready To Serve Icing 2 Case 11 Pound against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gold Medal Chocolate Fudge Ready To Serve Icing 2 Case 11 Pound is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingBakingGarnishing