Is Think Products Thin Bar - Chocolate Fudge - Case of 10 - 2.1 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium caseinate
whey protein isolate
natural flavors

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate fudge flavor with a thin bar profile; texture combines a crisp snap and a soft, slightly chewy center. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or post-meal snack and often paired with coffee. Reviewers note consistent portioning and flavor, while some find sweetness level high across sellers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate), Glycerin, Coating (Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Sodium Caseinate, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt), Almonds, Water, Alkalized Cocoa, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Chocolate, Sea Salt

Check Think Products Thin Bar - Chocolate Fudge - Case of 10 - 2.1 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Think Products Thin Bar - Chocolate Fudge - Case of 10 - 2.1 oz is available at 14 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegan? Think Products Thin Bar - Chocolate Fudge - Case of 10 - 2.1 oz | Spoonful