Is Gold Medal Market District Cotton Candy, Full Bag - Assorted Flavors Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
For Cotton Candy (When Using Gold Medal ), : Sugar (Sucrose), Artificial Color And Artificial Flavors, It Contains: A, Blue 1 - Boo Blu, Red 40 - Silly Nilly, C, Red 3 - Jolly Berry, Cherry Berr, Red 40 & Yellow 6 - O-jay, E, Blue 1 & Red 3 - Spookie Fruit, Blue 1, Red 3 & Yellow 6 - Bubble Gum, Wacky Watermelo, Yellow 5 & Green 3 - Leapin'' Lim, Yellow 5 - Pina Colada, Banana Bonanz, Yellow 5 & Blue 1 - Sassy Apple
Check Gold Medal Market District Cotton Candy, Full Bag - Assorted Flavors against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gold Medal Market District Cotton Candy, Full Bag - Assorted Flavors in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Individually Wrapped Candy Lollipop Suckers Assorted Flavors
Sour Punch Bites Bites Candy, Assorted Flavors, Strawberry, Green Apple, Blue Raspberry
Baby Bottle Pop Original Candy Lollipops with Dipping Powder, Assorted Flavors, 1.1 oz
Push Pop® Jumbo Individually Wrapped Candy Lollipop Suckers, Assorted Flavors
Juicy Drop Pop Sweet Lollipops Candy with Sour Liquid, Assorted Flavors, .92oz
Where to buy
Gold Medal Market District Cotton Candy, Full Bag - Assorted Flavors is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


