Is Gold Medal Market District Cotton Candy, Full Bag - Assorted Flavors Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sucrose
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
For Cotton Candy (When Using Gold Medal ), : Sugar (Sucrose), Artificial Color And Artificial Flavors, It Contains: A, Blue 1 - Boo Blu, Red 40 - Silly Nilly, C, Red 3 - Jolly Berry, Cherry Berr, Red 40 & Yellow 6 - O-jay, E, Blue 1 & Red 3 - Spookie Fruit, Blue 1, Red 3 & Yellow 6 - Bubble Gum, Wacky Watermelo, Yellow 5 & Green 3 - Leapin'' Lim, Yellow 5 - Pina Colada, Banana Bonanz, Yellow 5 & Blue 1 - Sassy Apple
Check Gold Medal Market District Cotton Candy, Full Bag - Assorted Flavors against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gold Medal Market District Cotton Candy, Full Bag - Assorted Flavors in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Individually Wrapped Candy Lollipop Suckers Assorted Flavors
Juicy Drop Pop Sweet Lollipops Candy with Sour Liquid, Assorted Flavors, .92oz
WATERMELON, BLUE RASPBERRY, WHITE MYSTERY, CHERRY ASSORTED FLAVORS MINI BARS CANDY, WATERMELON, BLUE RASPBERRY, WHITE MYSTERY, CHERRY
M&M's Milk Chocolate Candy, Full Size - 1.69 oz Bag
Gold Medal Unbleached All Purpose Flour, Baking Flour, 5 lb Bag
Where to buy
Gold Medal Market District Cotton Candy, Full Bag - Assorted Flavors is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


