Is GOLD MINI CUPCAKES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +5 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA, PALM KERNEL), EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), NONFAT MILK, SALT, EGG WHITES, WHEY, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT STARCH, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, GLYCERIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DATEM, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, METHYLCELLULOSE, YELLOW 5, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, BLUE 1, RED 40.

Check GOLD MINI CUPCAKES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go