Is GOLD MINI CUPCAKES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
- +4 more
calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA, PALM KERNEL), EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), NONFAT MILK, SALT, EGG WHITES, WHEY, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT STARCH, GUAR GUM, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, GLYCERIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DATEM, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, METHYLCELLULOSE, YELLOW 5, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, BLUE 1, RED 40.
Check GOLD MINI CUPCAKES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOLD MINI CUPCAKES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
About this product
Snack · Piece


