Is GOLD STANDARD 100% WHEY (VANILLA ICE CREAM) - 5 LB Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey peptides
  • whey isolate
  • whey concentrate
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • calcium

whey peptides

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey isolate
whey concentrate
natural and artificial flavours

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Blend (Whey Isolate, Whey Concentrate, Whey Peptides), Natural And Artificial Flavours, Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame

Check GOLD STANDARD 100% WHEY (VANILLA ICE CREAM) - 5 LB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GOLD STANDARD 100% WHEY (VANILLA ICE CREAM) - 5 LB is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfast