Is Gold Summer Berry & Chocolate Trifle Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- natural cream flavour
- butter oil
- milk
- milk solids
natural cream flavour
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Berry Compote (24%) (Sugar, Australian Mixed Berries (Blueberry, Blackberry Raspberry), Water, Thickener (1442) Acidity Regulator (330), Preservative (202), Natural Flavour), Custard (Sugar, Thickener (1414), Milk Solids, Vegetable Gums (401, 407, 410, 415), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Mineral Salt (327), Salt, Preservative (202), Natural Colours (Gardenia Extract, 160c)), Icing (Corn Syrup, Water, Palm Oil (contains Soy Lecithin), Milk Solids, Natural Cream Flavour (contains Milk), Emulsifiers (435, 471, 475), Stabilisers (464, 415), Sugar, Salt, Preservative (202), Natural Colour (160a)), Chocolate Sponge (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Whipping Agent (Emulsifiers (472b, 477), Glucose, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder Raising Agents (450, 500, 541), Natural Flavour, Salt, Vegetable Oil (contains Antioxidant (307)), Egg, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (contains Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Cocoa Powder, Chocolate Shavings (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Emulsifier 322) Natural Vanilla Favouring), Dark Chocolate Cocoa Nibs (contains Milk, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Glazing Agents (414, 904))
Check Gold Summer Berry & Chocolate Trifle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gold Summer Berry & Chocolate Trifle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Gold Summer Berry & Chocolate Trifle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


