Is Gold Summer Berry & Chocolate Trifle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural cream flavour
  • milk
  • 904
  • milk solids
  • egg
  • emulsifier 322
  • butter oil
  • chocolate shavings
  • natural flavour
  • +9 more

natural cream flavour

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Berry Compote (24%) (Sugar, Australian Mixed Berries (Blueberry, Blackberry Raspberry), Water, Thickener (1442) Acidity Regulator (330), Preservative (202), Natural Flavour), Custard (Sugar, Thickener (1414), Milk Solids, Vegetable Gums (401, 407, 410, 415), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Mineral Salt (327), Salt, Preservative (202), Natural Colours (Gardenia Extract, 160c)), Icing (Corn Syrup, Water, Palm Oil (contains Soy Lecithin), Milk Solids, Natural Cream Flavour (contains Milk), Emulsifiers (435, 471, 475), Stabilisers (464, 415), Sugar, Salt, Preservative (202), Natural Colour (160a)), Chocolate Sponge (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Whipping Agent (Emulsifiers (472b, 477), Glucose, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder Raising Agents (450, 500, 541), Natural Flavour, Salt, Vegetable Oil (contains Antioxidant (307)), Egg, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (contains Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Cocoa Powder, Chocolate Shavings (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Emulsifier 322) Natural Vanilla Favouring), Dark Chocolate Cocoa Nibs (contains Milk, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Glazing Agents (414, 904))

Check Gold Summer Berry & Chocolate Trifle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gold Summer Berry & Chocolate Trifle is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go