Is Gold Summer Berry & Chocolate Trifle Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- emulsifier 322
- 322 from soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Berry Compote (24%) (Sugar, Australian Mixed Berries (Blueberry, Blackberry Raspberry), Water, Thickener (1442) Acidity Regulator (330), Preservative (202), Natural Flavour), Custard (Sugar, Thickener (1414), Milk Solids, Vegetable Gums (401, 407, 410, 415), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Mineral Salt (327), Salt, Preservative (202), Natural Colours (Gardenia Extract, 160c)), Icing (Corn Syrup, Water, Palm Oil (contains Soy Lecithin), Milk Solids, Natural Cream Flavour (contains Milk), Emulsifiers (435, 471, 475), Stabilisers (464, 415), Sugar, Salt, Preservative (202), Natural Colour (160a)), Chocolate Sponge (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Whipping Agent (Emulsifiers (472b, 477), Glucose, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder Raising Agents (450, 500, 541), Natural Flavour, Salt, Vegetable Oil (contains Antioxidant (307)), Egg, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (contains Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Cocoa Powder, Chocolate Shavings (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Emulsifier 322) Natural Vanilla Favouring), Dark Chocolate Cocoa Nibs (contains Milk, Emulsifier (322 from Soy), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Glazing Agents (414, 904))
Check Gold Summer Berry & Chocolate Trifle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gold Summer Berry & Chocolate Trifle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Also check for this product
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Gold Summer Berry & Chocolate Trifle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Piece


