Is Gold Yogurt Smoothie Blueberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • cultured grade a pasteurized lowfat milk
  • ingredient not in regular yogurt
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED GRADE A PASTEURIZED LOWFAT MILK, WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BLUEBERRY PUREE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, LEMON JUICE, PECTIN, STEVIA SWEETENER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), LACTASE ENZYME, NATURAL FLAVOR, FRUIT JUICE (AS COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3. *INGREDIENT NOT IN REGULAR YOGURT.

Check Gold Yogurt Smoothie Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoDrinkingSnacking